Contract no.: 510470

=============================================================================================

 

 

 

Webmaster

 

4th MINAEAST-NET workshop “Preparing the European cooperation in FP7”
Bucharest, 16-17 October 2006
Venue: National R&D Institute for Microtechnologies (IMT-Bucharest)

PROGRAMME

Monday, 16th of October

9.30 – 10.00 Raluca Muller, Deputy Director of IMT-Bucharest: “Research activities in IMT” [...]

10.00 - 10.15 Adrian Dinescu, IMT: Demonstration of remote use of e-beam lithography (EBL) [...]

10.15 – 11.15 Coffee break in the IMT exhibition (displaying the R&D results). The exhibition is the starting point for visits in small groups to:

- The technological area (“clean room”)
- Some research labs, depending upon the interest of participants

11.15 – 13.30 MINAEAST Workshop, 1st session

Welcome by Dan Dascalu, IMT-Bucharest, MINAEAST-NET coordinator

11.20 – 11.30 Karl-Friedrich Becker, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany: “The European Technology Platform for Nanoelectronics – ENIAC” [...]

11.30 – 12.00 Piotr Dumania, Institute of Electron Technology, Poland: “MINAS - Polish National Scientific Network on MIcro- and NAno Structures" [...]

12.00 – 12.30 Svatoboj Longauer, Technical University of Košice, Slovakia: “The research intentions of Metallurgical Faculty Technical University of Košice in 7FP on the field of nanotechnology and nanomaterials“ [...]

12.30 – 13.00 Patric Salomon, 4M2C PATRIC SALOMON GmbH / Enabling MNT: “Opportunities for Eastern organisations provided by EUROPRACTICE in its new format and PATENT-DfMM: future initiatives and strategies – how to be involved?” [...]

13.00 – 13.30 Carmen Moldovan, IMT-Bucharest, Romania: “NEXUS Association activities dedicated to Eastern organizations” [...]

13.30 – 14.15 Buffet lunch

1415 – 1530 MINAEAST Workshop, 2nd session

14.15 – 14.30 Elena Dinu, NMP National Contact Point for NMP, Romania: “Topics for in micro- and nanotechnologies in the NMP calls from FP7”

14.30 15.00 Dan Dascalu, “Topics for in micro- and nanotechnologies in the ITC calls from FP7”

15.00 – 15.30 Dan Bog, IMS, [Nanopolis Encyclopedia of nanotechnology]

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30 MINAEAST Workshop, 3rd session

16.00 – 16.30 Corneliu Trisca-Rusu, MATNANTECH Programme, University “Politehnica” of Bucharest: “MNT ERA-NET project” [...]

16.30 – 17.00 Spyros Gardelis, NCSR Demokritos, Greece: "IMEL activities in Micro-, Nano-fabrication, Nano-electronics, and MEMS" [...]

17.00 – 17.30 Elena Jasiuniene, Ultrasound Institute, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania: “Recent R&D activities of Ultrasound Institute, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania” [...]

17.30 Close of the first day

Tuesday, 17th of October

9.00 – 10.30 MINAEAST Workshop, 4th session

9.00 – 9.20 Gergely Perlaky, Budapest University of Technology, Hungary: "Nanotechnology in Hungary" [...]

9.20 – 9.55 Simeon Simeonov, Institute of Solid State Physics, Bulgaria: “Recent activities in nanosciences and nanotechnologies at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences” [...]

9.55 – 10.30 Anna Andonova, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria: “Research Priorities and Opportunities at the Technical University of Sofia - Department of Microelectronics" [...]

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30 MINAEAST Workshop, 5th session

11.00 – 11.30 Dan Dascalu, IMT-Bucharest: “IMT-Bucharest acting as a technological pole – new infrastructures” [...]

12.00 – 12.30 Elena Stanila, IMT-Bucharest: “Electronic tools available for dissemination and networking” [...]

12.00 – 12.30 Claudia Roman, IMT-Bucharest: “Facilities provided by the MINOS-EURONET project” [...]

12.30 - 13.00 Final debate and conclusion

13.00 Buffet lunch

The presentations in all sessions below will be followed by discussions.
=============================================Designed for 1024x768 Resolution===============================================